Privacy policy

Aliancys AG (“Aliancys”) is committed to protecting your privacy when in contact with Aliancys. In this privacy policy we give an explanation on how Aliancys collects and uses personal data. This privacy policy applies to all personal data which we process concerning you, each time you are in contact with us. Please read it carefully so that you understand how we collect and use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected and used by Aliancys. Aliancys respects your privacy and complies with the Swiss Data Protection Act SR 235.1 and the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”).

 

Who we are

We are Aliancys AG, a company active in the sales of high quality resins for manufacturing composite components. Our headquarters are based in Stettemerstrasse 28, CH-8207 Schaffhausen, Switzerland.

Aliancys is responsible for the collection and use of your personal data as described in this privacy policy. For questions, comments or complaints regarding the processing of your data, you may contact us via inquiry.privacy@aliancys.com.

 

The types of personal information we process

We may collect and process the following categories of personal data (any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, the “data subject”) when you provide it to us (e.g. name, address, postal code, city, phone number and e-mail address), through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests or other situations in which you have chosen to provide personal information to us:
 

Name and other identifiable information

For example, we may record your name, title, gender, date of birth.
 

Your contact data and data concerning your personal account or registration

Your contact data may include your address, place of business, telephone number and e-mail address. If you register for a particular service or create a personal account, we may also record your login details and other information which you fill out on the account or registration form.
 

Our communication with you

When you send us an e-mail, we record your communication with us.
 

Information we collect when you use our website

When you visit our website, we may record your IP-address, browser type, operating system, referring website, surf and click behaviour. With your permission we may also receive your location data.

In addition, we may receive an automatic report when you open a newsletter or click on a link therein.
 

Information you share with us

You may choose to share information with us, for example when you react to us on social media or fill out a customer survey.
 

Cookies and comparable technologies

When you use our website, we collect information via cookies and comparable technologies. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy on the website. 
 

How we collect your data

Aliancys may acquire your personal data in a number of ways, e.g. when you fill out a form on our web site, communicate with us via social media or register for our newsletter.

Depending on your settings for social networks, we may also receive information from the provider of your social network.
 

The objectives for which we collect and use your data

Your data shall be processed for the purposes of realization of any agreement, between you and Aliancys, fulfilling a request from you for information or advice, meeting statutory or other legal requirements, providing an optimal service and sending you information about our company and our (new) products or services, which suit your interest. Aliancys will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary in light of the purpose of processing, unless the data has to be kept for a longer period in accordance with legal obligations. Aliancys will store and – where permitted – transfer your personal data in a secure manner, by means of the current usual techniques.

The main objectives for which we collect and use your personal data are:
 

In order to communicate with you

We use your contact data in order to communicate with you, to answer your questions or to deal with your complaints.
 

To provide you with services

In order to simplify the use of our online services for you, we may analyse the data gathered by us concerning your use of our digital media and combine these with information which has been collected via cookies and comparable technologies. For instance, in order to know which digital channel (e-mail, social media) or device (desktop, tablet or mobile) you prefer, so that we may focus our communication on that channel or device.

Aliancys uses the software of onlinesuccess.nl to provide you with a better and personalized experience on its web site. A profile is made by the Online Success software when there is an interaction with our website. This happens for instance when you make a download of a product datasheet. Your Online Success profile is unique for Aliancys. In order to guarantee your privacy, these data are only available for you and for Aliancys, and will not be shared by third parties. At all times you can view your Online Success profile, change it, or delete it through this link.
 

For statistical research

We use automatic tools to carry out statistical research of general trends in the use of our services, website and social media, and of the behaviour concerning preferences of our customers and users. Through statistical research we can develop better services. Besides, we are able to improve the design and the content of our website.

For carrying out our research we may put together and analyse various types of data. We only use aggregated data and do not use names, e-mail addresses or other directly identifiable information. We will not use sensitive data for this statistical research without your permission.
 

For direct marketing purposes

We may use your personal information to send you newsletters or other marketing messages. So as to know what is relevant for you, we may use automatic tools to analyse your personal data. To this end we may use and combine the information described in the above. We will not use sensitive data for this statistical research without your permission.

We use the results of our analysis in order to gear our marketing messages to your specific interests and preferences. For instance, if our analysis shows that you are possibly interested in a particular type of service, we may adapt our newsletter and website with content which we think might be relevant for you.

We may use different channels for our marketing messages, such as e-mail and social media. Any time you may revoke your permission for sending marketing messages, or object this. To this end, please follow the instructions in the relevant marketing message or contact us via inquiry.privacy@aliancys.com.
 

Releasing and sharing data with third parties

We may release your personal data to or share with third parties for the following purposes:
 

For the supporting services we offer

For providing our services we use third parties, such as social network providers and marketing agencies. All of these third parties are obliged to protect your personal data adequately and only use these in accordance with our instructions.
 

For statistical research and direct marketing

We may use your personal data for the purposes of statistical research and direct marketing (see above).
 

Third parties’ websites

Our website contains links to third parties’ websites. If you follow these links, you leave our website. This privacy policy does not apply to websites of third parties. Aliancys does not accept any liability for the use of your personal data by these third parties. Your use of these websites is at your own risk. Please see the privacy policy of these third parties (if available) as to how they deal with your personal data.
 

Security and retention

Aliancys takes the required technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. 

Your personal data are retained as long as it is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy, or as far as necessary in order to comply with rules and legislation and so as to resolve disputes.

Your personal data will not be transferred to parties located in countries outside the European Economic Area, which do not have an adequate level of protection.
 

Your rights

You, as a data subject, have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data about you are being processed by us, and if so, access to the personal data. Additionally, you have the right to ask for rectification and/or erasure of personal data concerning you. You also have the right to ask us for restriction of processing, the right to object against specific processing activities and the right to data portability.

If and in so far as we (partly) base the processing of personal data concerning you on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at all times. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before withdrawal. At all times you can object against the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Requests to exercise your rights can be sent to us via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to incoming requests within four weeks.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in case you find that your rights regarding the processing of personal data are being violated by us.

To this end you simply need to send a written request to: 

Aliancys AG
Stettemerstrasse 28
8207 Schaffhausen
Switzerland

You can contact us via inquiry.privacy@aliancys.com if you have any questions, comments or complaints concerning this privacy policy.
 

How this privacy policy is kept up to date

This privacy policy became effective as of 16 May 2018 and replaces our previous privacy policy. This privacy policy is continuously revised. We inform you of alterations by publishing the revised policy on aliancys.com, after which it takes effect immediately.

 

Disclaimer

While we take reasonable measures to protect the information you submit via the Service against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email sent to or from the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Questions? Feel free to contact us:

 inquiry.world@aliancys.com