Cookie policy

Aliancys Cookie Policy

Aliancys AG (“Aliancys”) is committed to protecting your privacy on this website. Please read this Cookie Statement carefully so that you understand how we collect and use your personal data.

 

General

This Cookie Statement applies to all personal information collected and used by Aliancys via its website.  Aliancys respects your privacy and complies with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act SR 235.1 and with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”).

The Aliancys.com website is not intended to be used by persons under the age of sixteen (16) and we will not knowingly allow such visitors to use Aliancys.com.

Please be aware that our website contains links to other websites, such as LinkedIn. The Aliancys Cookie Statement does not apply to such other websites, also:

  • if you access these other sites using a link on our website; or
  • if you link to our site from another website.

We are not responsible for the content of other websites and the way in which such websites process your personal data.

As user of the aliancys.com web site you can determine if you want to accept cookies. We shall only store so called “cookies” on your computer when you have provided us with your consent by clicking on the appropriate button(s) during your visit of our website. Please read on for more information concerning cookies, the types of cookies Aliancys is using, and what we do with the collected data.

The type of personal information we collect as a result of a cookie is specific to your computer and may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time you access our website and what parts of the website are visited. We collect the foregoing personal information to monitor the usage and usefulness of our website and for statistical purposes.

You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to refuse receiving it. You can also withdraw your consent at all times by re-entering our website and select the right options. By changing settings, you can also determine that your browser will not accept cookies from this website. Be aware that in such events you may no longer be able to use all the possibilities and features of our website.
 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you use the aliancys.com website. The next time you use our website, cookies are used to identify your computer and subsequently help to customise, monitor, or regulate the use of the site based on information stored in the cookie. In other words, they collect information which is necessary to make optimal use of a website.

Cookies are not computer programs and they cannot be used to spread computer viruses. Moreover, our cookies cannot identify you personally nor collect personal information. Some cookies on the websites are placed by Aliancys, whereas other cookies are placed by third parties. Third parties’ cookies may also collect data outside aliancys.com.
 

The use of cookies by Aliancys

You give permission for placing and reading out cookies on aliancys.com by clicking on “Agree”. Aliancys uses the information which it collected via cookies for purposes as stated in the Privacy Policy of Aliancys.
 

Functional cookies

Functional cookies make sure that you can browse through the aliancys.com website and can use the functions on the website. The information collected through these cookies is not used for marketing purposes. In addition, we use functional cookies for tracking abuse of our website and services, for example by registering a number of successive failed login attempts.
 

Analytical cookies

With analytical cookies we measure the visit to our website. This way we are able to determine which parts of our website are most interesting for our visitors. To this end, we use software of a third party: Google Analytics.

For our functional and analytical cookies IP-addresses are processed. The statistics and reports resulting from this cannot be traced back to persons. For your information: for using functional cookies it is legally not required to ask for your explicit permission.

Click here for a complete list of cookies used by Aliancys.

 

Configuring cookies on Aliancys

You can configure your cookies in the designated cookie control centre. You can open it with the button below. Here you can adjust the cookie settings.
 

Configure cookies
 

Adapting cookie settings and removing cookies

At any time, you can adapt your cookie settings in the “Cookie Policy” page in the footer. In addition, as a user you can choose to set your internet browser in such a way so that non-functional cookies are refused. The link below takes you directly to the user manual of your internet browser.

If you choose to refuse cookies, you can still continue to browse through aliancys.com. However, you have to consider that then some parts of the website may not be functioning optimally.

You have the right to request for inspection and correction or removal of your data. To this end, please see our contact page. In order to prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. If it concerns inspection of personal data linked to a cookie, you need to send along a copy of the cookie involved. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in case you find that your rights regarding the processing of personal data are being violated by us. Requests to exercise your rights can be sent to us via the contact details at the end of this Cookie Statement. We will respond to incoming requests within four weeks.
 

Contact details

In case of questions or complaints about the way Aliancys processes personal data, please contact us via:

Aliancys AG

Stettemerstrasse 28
8207 Schaffhausen
Switzerland
Email: inquiry.privacy@aliancys.com

 

More information on cookies?

On the following websites, you can find more information on cookies:

For more information about the cookie law, visit cookielaw.org.
For more information about cookies in general, visit allaboutcookies.org.
If you would like to learn how to manage cookies visit aboutcookies.org.

Questions? Feel free to contact us:

 inquiry.world@aliancys.com